UBC MATH 221 grades
Matrix Algebra
The most recent published figure for MATH 221 is a 69.5% course average in 2025W, from 1,066 grades at UBC Vancouver.
Over 12 winter sessions the figure has sat between 66.0% (2016W) and 78.1% (2019W).
10.2% of 2025W grades fell below 50. Since 2014W, that share has ranged from 4.3% to 16.1%.
Figure 01
How the MATH 221 average has moved
Figure 02
How MATH 221 grades were distributed
The 2025W distribution below shows how 1,066 MATH 221 grades were spread across the eleven bands UBC reports.
Weighted by enrolment, the winter average across all 12 sessions is 70.4%.
Figure 03
Share of MATH 221 grades below 50
Every session on record
The figures behind all three charts, including summer sessions, which the charts leave out by default.
| Session | Course average | Grades below 50 | Grades 80+ | Grades counted | Sections |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025W | 69.5% | 10.2% | 36.0% | 1,066 | 5 |
| 2025S(summer) | 76.3% | 7.1% | 50.4% | 127 | 1 |
| 2024W | 66.3% | 12.9% | 25.1% | 1,135 | 5 |
| 2024S(summer) | 71.3% | 4.8% | 34.9% | 126 | 1 |
| 2023W | 68.2% | 8.9% (includes an estimated value) | 25.3% | 1,251 | 8 |
| 2023S(summer) | 74.8% | 3.0% (includes an estimated value) | 43.4% | 99 | 1 |
| 2022W | 71.8% | 8.6% | 37.0% | 1,123 | 9 |
| 2022S(summer) | 76.2% | 4.6% | 47.7% | 109 | 1 |
| 2021W | 71.9% | 9.6% | 38.1% | 1,100 | 8 |
| 2021S(summer) | 75.6% | 4.8% | 41.9% | 105 | 1 |
| 2020W | 73.4% | 4.3% | 34.4% | 1,083 | 8 |
| 2020S(summer) | 77.9% | 1.9% | 51.9% | 156 | 2 |
| 2019W | 78.1% | 5.3% | 55.3% | 1,143 | 10 |
| 2019S(summer) | 77.6% | 5.0% | 52.1% | 121 | 1 |
| 2018W | 73.2% | 5.9% | 37.5% | 1,068 | 10 |
| 2018S(summer) | 69.6% | 7.1% | 29.0% | 169 | 2 |
| 2017W | 70.1% | 8.8% | 30.5% | 1,139 | 11 |
| 2017S(summer) | 71.3% | 2.8% | 31.3% | 144 | 1 |
| 2016W | 66.0% | 16.1% | 25.1% | 1,170 | 9 |
| 2016S(summer) | 76.5% | 2.5% | 43.0% | 79 | 1 |
| 2015W | 67.8% | 10.1% | 23.7% | 929 | 6 |
| 2015S(summer) | 70.3% | 5.5% | 27.3% | 128 | 1 |
| 2014W | 67.8% | 11.2% | 28.7% | 857 | 6 |
| 2014S(summer) | 68.8% | 8.6% | 28.1% | 139 | 1 |
View the full distribution — all 24 sessions, all 11 bands
| Session | Grades | Below 50 | 50–54 | 55–59 | 60–63 | 64–67 | 68–71 | 72–75 | 76–79 | 80–84 | 85–89 | 90–100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025W | 1,066 | 10.2% | 8.4% | 6.9% | 6.9% | 7.2% | 8.3% | 7.4% | 8.4% | 13.6% | 8.5% | 13.9% |
| 2025S | 127 | 7.1% | 3.1% | 1.6% | 9.4% | 6.3% | 11.8% | 3.9% | 6.3% | 15.0% | 8.7% | 26.8% |
| 2024W | 1,135 | 12.9% | 10.0% | 9.6% | 8.5% | 7.4% | 9.5% | 9.8% | 7.3% | 10.9% | 6.4% | 7.8% |
| 2024S | 126 | 4.8% | 3.2% | 8.7% | 9.5% | 13.5% | 10.3% | 9.5% | 5.6% | 12.7% | 14.3% | 7.9% |
| 2023W (includes an estimated value) | 1,251 | 8.9% | 7.9% | 7.1% | 8.5% | 8.4% | 10.2% | 14.1% | 9.7% | 13.4% | 7.3% | 4.6% |
| 2023S (includes an estimated value) | 99 | 3.0% | 6.1% | 6.1% | 3.0% | 9.1% | 11.1% | 12.1% | 6.1% | 18.2% | 10.1% | 15.2% |
| 2022W | 1,123 | 8.5% | 5.2% | 5.8% | 8.2% | 6.6% | 8.9% | 10.2% | 9.7% | 13.3% | 12.1% | 11.6% |
| 2022S | 109 | 4.6% | 4.6% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 5.5% | 6.4% | 13.8% | 10.1% | 12.8% | 13.8% | 21.1% |
| 2021W | 1,100 | 9.5% | 6.2% | 5.4% | 5.2% | 6.7% | 7.9% | 10.5% | 10.5% | 11.7% | 10.4% | 16.0% |
| 2021S | 105 | 4.8% | 1.0% | 2.9% | 6.7% | 9.5% | 14.3% | 7.6% | 11.4% | 8.6% | 13.3% | 20.0% |
| 2020W | 1,083 | 4.3% | 2.9% | 4.2% | 5.4% | 7.3% | 12.7% | 12.7% | 16.1% | 17.8% | 10.2% | 6.4% |
| 2020S | 156 | 1.9% | 0.6% | 3.8% | 4.5% | 7.1% | 8.3% | 12.2% | 9.6% | 19.9% | 16.0% | 16.0% |
| 2019W | 1,143 | 5.3% | 3.6% | 5.2% | 4.4% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 7.8% | 8.0% | 12.3% | 12.9% | 30.0% |
| 2019S | 121 | 5.0% | 5.8% | 2.5% | 5.0% | 5.0% | 8.3% | 8.3% | 8.3% | 11.6% | 11.6% | 28.9% |
| 2018W | 1,068 | 5.9% | 3.5% | 5.4% | 5.1% | 9.4% | 9.0% | 12.5% | 11.9% | 15.1% | 11.0% | 11.4% |
| 2018S | 169 | 7.1% | 5.3% | 10.7% | 8.9% | 10.1% | 12.4% | 8.9% | 7.7% | 14.8% | 6.5% | 7.7% |
| 2017W | 1,139 | 8.8% | 7.8% | 7.6% | 7.1% | 7.9% | 8.4% | 11.1% | 10.8% | 9.4% | 9.3% | 11.8% |
| 2017S | 144 | 2.8% | 6.9% | 11.1% | 6.9% | 5.6% | 16.0% | 10.4% | 9.0% | 13.9% | 6.9% | 10.4% |
| 2016W | 1,170 | 16.1% | 9.6% | 10.0% | 6.6% | 7.8% | 9.0% | 9.4% | 6.5% | 8.5% | 6.1% | 10.5% |
| 2016S | 79 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 1.3% | 8.9% | 10.1% | 11.4% | 17.7% | 12.7% | 15.2% | 15.2% |
| 2015W | 929 | 10.1% | 6.7% | 7.3% | 8.7% | 10.3% | 12.8% | 9.8% | 10.5% | 11.5% | 6.1% | 6.0% |
| 2015S | 128 | 5.5% | 8.6% | 6.3% | 10.9% | 10.9% | 10.9% | 7.8% | 11.7% | 9.4% | 6.3% | 11.7% |
| 2014W | 857 | 11.2% | 9.3% | 9.5% | 8.3% | 9.2% | 8.8% | 7.5% | 7.6% | 9.5% | 8.5% | 10.7% |
| 2014S | 139 | 8.6% | 9.4% | 7.2% | 9.4% | 15.1% | 7.9% | 8.6% | 5.8% | 11.5% | 8.6% | 7.9% |
UBC Okanagan
The Okanagan campus runs its own MATH 221 with its own enrolment, and its figures differ from Vancouver’s. The two are never combined.
| Session | Course average | Grades below 50 | Grades 80+ | Grades counted | Sections |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025W | 66.1% | 15.2% | 27.4% | 296 | 2 |
| 2024W | 72.9% | 8.9% | 40.3% | 315 | 2 |
| 2024S(summer) | 71.7% | 11.1% | 40.7% | 27 | 1 |
| 2023W | 71.1% | 8.9% (includes an estimated value) | 37.9% | 293 | 2 |
| 2023S(summer) | 81.7% | 3.7% | 63.0% | 27 | 1 |
| 2022W | 73.8% | 10.5% | 44.6% | 258 | 2 |
| 2021W | 79.2% | 6.4% | 59.2% | 265 | 2 |
| 2021S(summer) | 67.7% | 18.4% | 47.4% | 38 | 1 |
| 2020W | 78.8% | 6.3% | 57.4% | 272 | 2 |
| 2020S(summer) | 66.7% | 24.1% | 25.9% | 54 | 1 |
| 2019W | 69.2% | 12.3% | 34.5% | 252 | 2 |
| 2019S(summer) | 65.3% | 15.4% | 23.1% | 26 | 1 |
| 2018W | 68.9% | 8.9% | 26.3% | 247 | 2 |
| 2018S(summer) | 69.5% | 6.7% | 30.0% | 30 | 1 |
| 2017W | 70.2% | 12.2% | 37.1% | 213 | 2 |
| 2017S(summer) | 66.7% | 22.7% | 36.4% | 22 | 1 |
| 2016W | 68.9% | 12.2% | 31.6% | 196 | 2 |
| 2015W | 67.8% | 16.0% | 32.8% | 232 | 2 |
| 2014W | 70.8% | 9.7% | 34.1% | 226 | 2 |
Sources and caveats
Figures are derived from grade distributions published by the University of British Columbia. Retrieved via UBC PAIR grade data, August 31, 2026.
Learn4Less is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by the University of British Columbia.
