UBC MATH 180 grades
Differential Calculus
In 2025W, 711 MATH 180 grades were recorded at UBC Vancouver, with a course average of 55.0%.
The 12 winter sessions on record span 55.0% in 2025W at the low end and 66.2% in 2020W at the high end.
The 2025W distribution puts 27.3% of grades below 50. Since 2014W, that share has ranged from 3.9% to 27.3%.
Figure 01
How the MATH 180 average has moved
Figure 02
How MATH 180 grades were distributed
The 2025W distribution below shows how 711 MATH 180 grades were spread across the eleven bands UBC reports.
Weighted by enrolment, the winter average across all 12 sessions is 59.8%.
Figure 03
Share of MATH 180 grades below 50
Every session on record
The figures behind all three charts, including summer sessions, which the charts leave out by default.
| Session | Course average | Grades below 50 | Grades 80+ | Grades counted | Sections |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025W | 55.0% | 27.3% | 6.5% | 711 | 2 |
| 2024W | 63.6% | 14.1% | 15.1% | 667 | 2 |
| 2023W | 60.0% | 16.2% (includes an estimated value) | 9.3% | 377 | 1 |
| 2022W | 61.8% | 16.7% | 15.1% | 431 | 1 |
| 2021W | 57.2% | 23.5% | 9.2% | 294 | 1 |
| 2020W | 66.2% | 3.9% | 17.9% | 207 | 2 |
| 2019W | 59.9% | 23.7% | 14.9% | 249 | 2 |
| 2018W | 61.0% | 17.2% | 12.1% | 372 | 2 |
| 2017W | 61.3% | 19.6% | 16.3% | 332 | 2 |
| 2016W | 59.2% | 18.5% | 7.1% | 394 | 3 |
| 2015W | 60.4% | 18.1% | 12.8% | 359 | 3 |
| 2014W | 56.8% | 24.2% (includes an estimated value) | 2.5% | 438 | 4 |
| 2014S(summer) | 59.9% | 16.2% (includes an estimated value) | 6.0% | 117 | 1 |
View the full distribution — all 13 sessions, all 11 bands
| Session | Grades | Below 50 | 50–54 | 55–59 | 60–63 | 64–67 | 68–71 | 72–75 | 76–79 | 80–84 | 85–89 | 90–100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025W | 711 | 27.3% | 22.9% | 11.0% | 7.5% | 6.9% | 8.2% | 5.6% | 4.2% | 4.8% | 1.3% | 0.4% |
| 2024W | 667 | 14.1% | 10.0% | 12.0% | 9.4% | 10.8% | 10.5% | 9.6% | 8.4% | 6.6% | 5.7% | 2.8% |
| 2023W (includes an estimated value) | 377 | 16.2% | 17.2% | 15.9% | 8.2% | 10.1% | 8.8% | 8.5% | 5.8% | 4.5% | 3.7% | 1.1% |
| 2022W | 431 | 16.7% | 28.5% | 3.0% | 5.1% | 5.8% | 12.1% | 9.7% | 3.9% | 9.5% | 4.2% | 1.4% |
| 2021W | 294 | 23.5% | 17.7% | 17.7% | 9.5% | 5.8% | 8.8% | 4.8% | 3.1% | 5.1% | 2.0% | 2.0% |
| 2020W | 207 | 3.9% | 12.1% | 14.5% | 15.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | 9.7% | 5.3% | 7.7% | 5.3% | 4.8% |
| 2019W | 249 | 23.7% | 8.8% | 12.0% | 10.0% | 6.8% | 8.4% | 10.0% | 5.2% | 9.2% | 2.8% | 2.8% |
| 2018W | 372 | 17.2% | 11.6% | 12.6% | 9.4% | 8.6% | 14.0% | 9.1% | 5.4% | 6.2% | 4.3% | 1.6% |
| 2017W | 332 | 19.6% | 12.7% | 7.8% | 9.3% | 6.9% | 11.7% | 11.1% | 4.5% | 6.9% | 3.3% | 6.0% |
| 2016W | 394 | 18.5% | 13.7% | 16.2% | 11.9% | 11.4% | 10.2% | 7.6% | 3.3% | 4.6% | 1.0% | 1.5% |
| 2015W | 359 | 18.1% | 12.8% | 12.5% | 10.9% | 8.4% | 11.4% | 8.4% | 4.7% | 7.2% | 4.2% | 1.4% |
| 2014W (includes an estimated value) | 438 | 24.2% | 16.0% | 17.6% | 12.3% | 10.7% | 8.0% | 7.3% | 1.4% | 2.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2014S (includes an estimated value) | 117 | 16.2% | 20.5% | 14.5% | 7.7% | 10.3% | 5.1% | 12.0% | 7.7% | 6.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Sources and caveats
Figures are derived from grade distributions published by the University of British Columbia. Retrieved via UBC PAIR grade data, August 31, 2026.
Learn4Less is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by the University of British Columbia.
