UBC MATH 152 grades
Linear Systems
The most recent published figure for MATH 152 is a 70.0% course average in 2025W, from 1,001 grades at UBC Vancouver.
Over 12 winter sessions the figure has sat between 63.9% (2014W) and 77.8% (2019W).
9.6% of 2025W grades fell below 50. Since 2014W, that share has ranged from 0.9% to 14.8%.
Figure 01
How the MATH 152 average has moved
Figure 02
How MATH 152 grades were distributed
The 2025W distribution below shows how 1,001 MATH 152 grades were spread across the eleven bands UBC reports.
Weighted by enrolment, the winter average across all 12 sessions is 69.3%.
Figure 03
Share of MATH 152 grades below 50
Every session on record
The figures behind all three charts, including summer sessions, which the charts leave out by default.
| Session | Course average | Grades below 50 | Grades 80+ | Grades counted | Sections |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025W | 70.0% | 9.6% | 30.5% | 1,001 | 6 |
| 2024W | 73.2% | 5.9% | 41.6% | 927 | 5 |
| 2023W | 69.1% | 4.6% | 30.6% | 930 | 5 |
| 2022W | 67.9% | 4.1% | 22.6% | 937 | 5 |
| 2021W | 66.8% | 6.7% | 25.0% | 925 | 7 |
| 2020W | 74.0% | 0.9% | 37.2% | 942 | 6 |
| 2019W | 77.8% | 1.1% | 52.0% | 950 | 6 |
| 2018W | 65.9% | 7.2% | 20.1% | 829 | 6 |
| 2017W | 67.1% | 8.4% | 22.1% | 795 | 6 |
| 2016W | 66.6% | 8.8% | 19.3% | 727 | 5 |
| 2015W | 67.0% | 11.3% | 25.6% | 808 | 5 |
| 2014W | 63.9% | 14.8% | 18.9% | 762 | 5 |
View the full distribution — all 12 sessions, all 11 bands
| Session | Grades | Below 50 | 50–54 | 55–59 | 60–63 | 64–67 | 68–71 | 72–75 | 76–79 | 80–84 | 85–89 | 90–100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025W | 1,001 | 9.6% | 5.3% | 7.7% | 6.6% | 8.0% | 8.7% | 12.5% | 11.2% | 15.0% | 10.3% | 5.2% |
| 2024W | 927 | 5.9% | 7.1% | 6.4% | 7.9% | 7.8% | 7.9% | 6.3% | 9.2% | 12.1% | 13.9% | 15.6% |
| 2023W | 930 | 4.6% | 10.1% | 8.9% | 8.5% | 10.4% | 10.8% | 9.0% | 7.0% | 14.0% | 8.4% | 8.3% |
| 2022W | 937 | 4.1% | 9.7% | 11.8% | 10.4% | 10.0% | 13.2% | 11.2% | 6.9% | 10.9% | 6.9% | 4.8% |
| 2021W | 925 | 6.7% | 11.4% | 11.0% | 11.7% | 8.3% | 9.7% | 9.1% | 7.1% | 11.2% | 6.6% | 7.1% |
| 2020W | 942 | 0.8% | 4.9% | 6.6% | 7.1% | 7.2% | 14.2% | 11.5% | 10.5% | 16.1% | 10.6% | 10.4% |
| 2019W | 950 | 1.1% | 1.4% | 4.1% | 4.5% | 3.3% | 10.2% | 12.1% | 11.4% | 23.4% | 14.5% | 14.1% |
| 2018W | 829 | 7.2% | 12.4% | 12.1% | 11.9% | 7.6% | 12.7% | 9.4% | 6.5% | 10.7% | 6.3% | 3.1% |
| 2017W | 795 | 8.4% | 10.2% | 8.2% | 9.3% | 11.1% | 11.9% | 9.9% | 8.8% | 8.6% | 8.3% | 5.3% |
| 2016W | 727 | 8.8% | 8.9% | 9.2% | 11.1% | 12.1% | 11.0% | 11.7% | 7.8% | 10.6% | 5.6% | 3.0% |
| 2015W | 808 | 11.3% | 9.4% | 9.8% | 7.1% | 10.0% | 9.4% | 8.8% | 8.7% | 11.6% | 6.4% | 7.5% |
| 2014W | 762 | 14.8% | 11.4% | 10.1% | 8.8% | 10.1% | 10.4% | 8.7% | 6.8% | 10.1% | 3.0% | 5.8% |
Sources and caveats
Figures are derived from grade distributions published by the University of British Columbia. Retrieved via UBC PAIR grade data, August 31, 2026.
Learn4Less is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by the University of British Columbia.
