UBC MATH 121 grades
Honours Integral Calculus
MATH 121 at UBC Vancouver averaged 78.7% in 2025W, across 45 grades.
Across the 12 winter sessions on record the course average has ranged from 68.1% in 2015W to 82.0% in 2022W.
In 2025W, 8.9% of grades were below 50. Since 2014W, that share has ranged from 0.0% to 8.9%.
Figure 01
How the MATH 121 average has moved
Figure 02
How MATH 121 grades were distributed
The 2025W distribution below shows how 45 MATH 121 grades were spread across the eleven bands UBC reports.
Weighted by enrolment, the winter average across all 12 sessions is 78.4%.
Figure 03
Share of MATH 121 grades below 50
Every session on record
The figures behind all three charts, including summer sessions, which the charts leave out by default.
| Session | Course average | Grades below 50 | Grades 80+ | Grades counted | Sections |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025W | 78.7% | 8.9% | 62.2% | 45 | 1 |
| 2024W | 77.7% | 1.9% | 50.9% | 53 | 1 |
| 2023W | 78.5% | 7.8% | 60.8% | 51 | 1 |
| 2022W | 82.0% | 2.1% | 61.7% | 47 | 2 |
| 2021W | 81.9% | 3.7% | 81.5% | 27 | 1 |
| 2020W | 78.0% | 2.3% | 61.4% | 44 | 1 |
| 2019W | 80.0% | 0.0% | 53.3% | 30 | 1 |
| 2018W | 78.8% | 0.0% | 58.6% | 29 | 1 |
| 2017W | 79.2% | 3.2% | 64.5% | 31 | 1 |
| 2016W | 80.9% | 3.9% | 73.1% | 26 | 1 |
| 2015W | 68.1% | (includes an estimated value) | 33.3% | 18 | 1 |
| 2014W | 76.9% | (includes an estimated value) | 100.0% | 12 | 1 |
View the full distribution — all 12 sessions, all 11 bands
| Session | Grades | Below 50 | 50–54 | 55–59 | 60–63 | 64–67 | 68–71 | 72–75 | 76–79 | 80–84 | 85–89 | 90–100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025W | 45 | 8.9% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 6.7% | 0.0% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 6.7% | 13.3% | 42.2% |
| 2024W | 53 | 1.9% | 9.4% | 7.5% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 7.5% | 7.5% | 11.3% | 13.2% | 7.5% | 30.2% |
| 2023W | 51 | 7.8% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 0.0% | 5.9% | 9.8% | 5.9% | 7.8% | 19.6% | 11.8% | 29.4% |
| 2022W | 47 | 2.1% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 4.3% | 12.8% | 8.5% | 6.4% | 10.6% | 8.5% | 42.6% |
| 2021W | 27 | 3.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.7% | 0.0% | 3.7% | 7.4% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 18.5% | 29.6% |
| 2020W | 44 | 2.3% | 0.0% | 4.5% | 2.3% | 4.5% | 6.8% | 15.9% | 2.3% | 29.5% | 11.4% | 20.5% |
| 2019W | 30 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% | 3.3% | 6.7% | 16.7% | 10.0% | 16.7% | 10.0% | 26.7% |
| 2018W | 29 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.9% | 13.8% | 3.4% | 6.9% | 3.4% | 6.9% | 17.2% | 27.6% | 13.8% |
| 2017W | 31 | 3.2% | 0.0% | 6.5% | 3.2% | 0.0% | 16.1% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 29.0% | 9.7% | 25.8% |
| 2016W | 26 | 3.8% | 3.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.8% | 7.7% | 7.7% | 26.9% | 19.2% | 26.9% |
| 2015W (includes an estimated value) | 18 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2014W (includes an estimated value) | 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
Sources and caveats
Figures are derived from grade distributions published by the University of British Columbia. Retrieved via UBC PAIR grade data, August 31, 2026.
Learn4Less is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by the University of British Columbia.
