UBC MATH 100 grades
Differential Calculus
MATH 100 at UBC Vancouver averaged 66.3% in 2025W, across 3,641 grades.
Across the 12 winter sessions on record the course average has ranged from 63.7% in 2021W to 69.5% in 2018W.
In 2025W, 10.8% of grades were below 50. Since 2014W, that share has ranged from 8.2% to 18.7%.
Figure 01
How the MATH 100 average has moved
Figure 02
How MATH 100 grades were distributed
The 2025W distribution below shows how 3,641 MATH 100 grades were spread across the eleven bands UBC reports.
Weighted by enrolment, the winter average across all 12 sessions is 67.1%.
Figure 03
Share of MATH 100 grades below 50
Every session on record
The figures behind all three charts, including summer sessions, which the charts leave out by default. Also available as CSV or JSON, one row per session.
| Session | Course average | Grades below 50 | Grades 80+ | Grades counted | Sections |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025W | 66.3% | 10.8% | 25.8% | 3,641 | 12 |
| 2025S(summer) | 58.8% | 24.3% | 15.3% | 144 | 1 |
| 2024W | 67.8% | 10.2% | 26.1% | 3,495 | 11 |
| 2024S(summer) | 58.2% | 22.1% | 10.3% | 195 | 1 |
| 2023W | 68.2% | 13.3% (includes an estimated value) | 30.9% | 4,103 | 14 |
| 2023S(summer) | 68.9% | 7.2% (includes an estimated value) | 20.3% | 335 | 1 |
| 2022W | 66.6% | 14.5% | 20.2% | 3,974 | 13 |
| 2022S(summer) | 68.8% | 9.2% | 27.9% | 229 | 2 |
| 2021W | 63.7% | 18.7% | 22.6% | 1,665 | 10 |
| 2021S(summer) | 74.6% | 3.0% | 38.6% | 101 | 1 |
| 2020W | 66.2% | 11.3% | 21.9% | 1,650 | 3 |
| 2020S(summer) | 73.8% | 4.3% | 38.6% | 140 | 1 |
| 2019W | 65.1% | 13.5% | 21.2% | 1,467 | 11 |
| 2019S(summer) | 72.4% | 4.9% | 39.0% | 82 | 1 |
| 2018W | 69.5% | 9.2% | 30.8% | 1,309 | 11 |
| 2018S(summer) | 71.1% | 4.5% | 27.3% | 88 | 1 |
| 2017W | 68.1% | 11.0% | 28.5% | 1,180 | 8 |
| 2017S(summer) | 59.0% | 24.2% | 13.1% | 99 | 1 |
| 2016W | 66.7% | 9.4% | 21.2% | 1,167 | 8 |
| 2016S(summer) | 56.0% | 29.6% | 7.0% | 71 | 1 |
| 2015W | 68.1% | 11.3% | 31.6% | 1,192 | 9 |
| 2015S(summer) | 48.9% | 77.8% (includes an estimated value) | 0.0% | 36 | 1 |
| 2014W | 68.3% | 8.2% | 26.0% | 1,271 | 9 |
View the full distribution — all 23 sessions, all 11 bands
| Session | Grades | Below 50 | 50–54 | 55–59 | 60–63 | 64–67 | 68–71 | 72–75 | 76–79 | 80–84 | 85–89 | 90–100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025W | 3,641 | 10.8% | 11.9% | 7.7% | 7.8% | 8.8% | 9.5% | 10.8% | 7.0% | 13.3% | 8.0% | 4.5% |
| 2025S | 144 | 24.3% | 14.6% | 7.6% | 9.7% | 11.8% | 7.6% | 4.9% | 4.2% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 8.3% |
| 2024W | 3,495 | 10.2% | 7.5% | 6.9% | 8.2% | 9.6% | 10.6% | 11.5% | 9.5% | 14.3% | 8.2% | 3.6% |
| 2024S | 195 | 22.1% | 14.4% | 14.9% | 12.3% | 9.2% | 8.7% | 6.2% | 2.1% | 5.6% | 2.6% | 2.1% |
| 2023W (includes an estimated value) | 4,103 | 13.3% | 7.8% | 5.8% | 5.7% | 6.1% | 8.6% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 14.5% | 10.0% | 6.4% |
| 2023S (includes an estimated value) | 335 | 7.2% | 3.0% | 8.1% | 10.1% | 13.1% | 16.7% | 13.4% | 8.1% | 9.9% | 7.5% | 3.0% |
| 2022W | 3,974 | 14.5% | 5.1% | 8.5% | 8.8% | 10.0% | 11.4% | 10.5% | 10.9% | 10.4% | 6.7% | 3.0% |
| 2022S | 229 | 9.2% | 7.9% | 6.6% | 6.6% | 11.8% | 12.2% | 8.7% | 9.2% | 7.9% | 9.6% | 10.5% |
| 2021W | 1,665 | 18.7% | 10.7% | 8.0% | 7.0% | 7.4% | 8.0% | 8.9% | 8.6% | 8.7% | 7.7% | 6.2% |
| 2021S | 101 | 3.0% | 5.9% | 6.9% | 3.0% | 6.9% | 9.9% | 13.9% | 11.9% | 14.9% | 11.9% | 11.9% |
| 2020W | 1,650 | 11.3% | 9.2% | 9.7% | 7.5% | 9.9% | 10.5% | 11.9% | 8.1% | 11.2% | 6.1% | 4.7% |
| 2020S | 140 | 4.3% | 1.4% | 7.1% | 7.9% | 7.1% | 12.1% | 9.3% | 12.1% | 13.6% | 16.4% | 8.6% |
| 2019W | 1,467 | 13.5% | 10.4% | 8.7% | 7.9% | 9.7% | 11.6% | 8.6% | 8.5% | 9.3% | 7.0% | 4.9% |
| 2019S | 82 | 4.9% | 8.5% | 7.3% | 2.4% | 6.1% | 7.3% | 13.4% | 11.0% | 15.9% | 9.8% | 13.4% |
| 2018W | 1,309 | 9.2% | 5.2% | 6.6% | 6.6% | 7.9% | 9.0% | 12.1% | 12.5% | 17.3% | 8.0% | 5.4% |
| 2018S | 88 | 4.5% | 8.0% | 5.7% | 2.3% | 12.5% | 18.2% | 6.8% | 14.8% | 10.2% | 9.1% | 8.0% |
| 2017W | 1,180 | 11.0% | 6.4% | 7.7% | 6.5% | 6.9% | 12.1% | 12.8% | 8.1% | 14.3% | 8.8% | 5.3% |
| 2017S | 99 | 24.2% | 11.1% | 8.1% | 8.1% | 10.1% | 7.1% | 12.1% | 6.1% | 8.1% | 2.0% | 3.0% |
| 2016W | 1,167 | 9.4% | 9.1% | 8.7% | 8.7% | 9.7% | 12.0% | 12.3% | 9.0% | 12.6% | 5.3% | 3.3% |
| 2016S | 71 | 29.6% | 15.5% | 5.6% | 12.7% | 7.0% | 16.9% | 4.2% | 1.4% | 4.2% | 0.0% | 2.8% |
| 2015W | 1,192 | 11.3% | 8.4% | 7.6% | 7.0% | 8.1% | 9.3% | 9.1% | 7.6% | 15.6% | 8.6% | 7.5% |
| 2015S (includes an estimated value) | 36 | 77.8% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2014W | 1,271 | 8.2% | 8.2% | 8.2% | 7.4% | 11.3% | 12.5% | 11.8% | 6.5% | 12.3% | 6.5% | 7.2% |
UBC Okanagan
The Okanagan campus runs its own MATH 100 with its own enrolment, and its figures differ from Vancouver’s. The two are never combined.
| Session | Course average | Grades below 50 | Grades 80+ | Grades counted | Sections |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025W | 65.3% | 24.0% | 32.7% | 982 | 4 |
| 2025S(summer) | 49.7% | 48.1% | 7.4% | 27 | 1 |
| 2024W | 66.9% | 22.2% | 36.4% | 868 | 8 |
| 2024S(summer) | 57.3% | 34.1% | 15.9% | 44 | 1 |
| 2023W | 68.6% | 18.5% (includes an estimated value) | 36.1% | 854 | 8 |
| 2023S(summer) | 75.4% | 10.6% | 48.9% | 47 | 1 |
| 2022W | 71.2% | 15.6% | 40.0% | 916 | 5 |
| 2022S(summer) | 69.4% | 11.6% | 34.9% | 43 | 1 |
| 2021W | 68.9% | 18.2% | 41.6% | 891 | 4 |
| 2021S(summer) | 71.0% | 6.5% | 33.9% | 62 | 1 |
| 2020W | 70.0% | 15.0% | 42.9% | 893 | 3 |
| 2020S(summer) | 66.9% | 12.7% | 30.9% | 55 | 1 |
| 2019W | 66.7% | 18.7% | 33.7% | 882 | 3 |
| 2019S(summer) | 67.2% | 18.4% | 28.6% | 49 | 1 |
| 2018W | 66.5% | 20.4% | 32.5% | 931 | 4 |
| 2018S(summer) | 71.3% | 4.3% | 31.9% | 47 | 1 |
| 2017W | 65.2% | 19.4% | 28.6% | 932 | 4 |
| 2017S(summer) | 63.7% | 11.9% | 23.8% | 42 | 1 |
| 2016W | 63.9% | 21.4% | 25.8% | 766 | 4 |
| 2016S(summer) | 62.4% | 23.7% | 21.1% | 38 | 1 |
| 2015W | 67.3% | 15.7% | 31.2% | 637 | 4 |
| 2015S(summer) | 65.5% | (includes an estimated value) | 0.0% | 5 | 1 |
| 2014W | 67.0% | 15.1% | 31.6% | 624 | 4 |
| 2014S(summer) | 62.5% | 37.5% (includes an estimated value) | 20.8% | 24 | 1 |
Sources and caveats
Figures are derived from grade distributions published by the University of British Columbia. Retrieved via UBC PAIR grade data, August 31, 2026.
Learn4Less is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by the University of British Columbia.
Cite these data
Learn4Less compiled these figures from grade data published by UBC. Please cite the page, not a screenshot, so readers can find the caveats. Replace [date] with the day you read it.
- APA
Learn4Less Tutoring Services Ltd. (2026). UBC MATH 100 grade distributions, 2014W to 2025W [Data set]. Derived from grade data published by the University of British Columbia. https://learn4less.ca/ubc-grades/math-100/
- MLA
Learn4Less Tutoring Services Ltd. "UBC MATH 100 Grade Distributions, 2014W To 2025W." Learn4Less, 2026, learn4less.ca/ubc-grades/math-100/. Derived from grade data published by the University of British Columbia. Accessed [date].
- BibTeX
@misc{learn4less_ubc_math_100_grades_2026, author = {{Learn4Less Tutoring Services Ltd.}}, title = {UBC MATH 100 grade distributions, 2014W to 2025W}, year = {2026}, howpublished = {\url{https://learn4less.ca/ubc-grades/math-100/}}, note = {Derived from grade data published by the University of British Columbia. Accessed [date].} }
No licence is claimed over the underlying figures; see the attribution terms.
